Candidates in Focus

Visit elections.hawaii.gov for more voting information.

Do you know which political candidate is the best choice for you and your community? ‘Ōlelo Community Media invites you to meet the candidates running for office in this year’s elections.

CANDIDATES IN FOCUS is an ‘Ōlelo election service that offers candidates for O‘ahu or statewide offices the opportunity to record an unedited message up to 5 minutes in length.  Messages are placed into programs featuring other candidates from the same contest and cablecast before the primary election.

Candidates in Focus 2022 programming for the General Election will be posted in October.

Click on any of the groups below to view past Primary candidate messages. Candidates are indexed within the media player.

Group 1 – Makua to Ewa Beach (olelonet)     (YouTube)
Senate 19
Henry J.C. Aquino

Senate 22
Maile S.L. Shimabukuro

House 41
Matthew S. (Matt) LoPresti

Group 2 – North Shore to Mililani Mauka to Kahaluʻu (olelonet)    (YouTube)
Senate 18
Mary Smart
House 39
Jamaica A. (Mai) Cullen
Kevin Kupihea Wilson
House 46
John E. Miller

Group 3 – Kāneʻohe to Waimanalo (olelonet)    (YouTube)
Senate 24
Adriel C. Lam
House 49
Shawn L. Richey
House 51
Lisa Marten

Group 4 – Hawaiʻi Kai to Waikīkī (olelonet)    (YouTube)
City Council IV
Kaleo Nakoa
House 19
Mark Jun Hashem
House 20
Bertrand (Bert) Kobayashi
House 24
Jillian T. Anderson
Ikaika M. Olds
Adrian Tam

Group 5 – Kaimukī to Makiki to Mānoa (olelonet)    (YouTube)
Senate 10
True St Thomas
Senate 11
Ian M.A. Ross
House 21
Julia E. Allen
Joelle Seashell
House 26
Della Au Belatti
Valerie C. Wang

Group 6 – Downtown to Nuʻuanu to ʻAiea Heights (olelonet)    (YouTube)
City Council VI
Tyler Dos Santos-Tam
Nalani Jenkins
Senate 13
Karl Rhoads
House 25
Kim Coco Iwamoto
House 29
Carole Kauhiwai Kaapu
John M. Mizuno

Group 7 – Kalihi to Hickam to Halawa (olelonet)    (YouTube)
House 28
Robert Mikala Armstrong
Ernest Caravalho
Ken Farm
Daniel Holt
House 30
P.M. Azinga

Group 8 – Waipahu to Waipio to ʻAiea (olelonet)    (YouTube)
City Council VIII
Val Aquino Okimoto
House 35
Inam Rahman
House 37
Jamie A. Detwiler
Ryan I. Yamane
House 38
Lauren Cheape Matsumoto
Marilyn B. Lee

Group 9 – Mililani to Kunia to Ewa (olelonet)    (YouTube)
House 36
Rachele Fernandez Lamosao
Maurice T. Morita
House 40
Wayne K.S. Kaululaau
Julie K. Reyes Oda

Group 10 – Congressional Delegates (olelonet)    (YouTube)
U.S. Congressional District I
Sergio (Serg) Alcubilla
Calvin C. (G) Griffin
U.S. Congressional District II
Joe Akana
Brendan Schultz

Group 11 – Governor and Lieutenant Governor (olelonet)    (YouTube)
Governor
Vicky Cayetano
Kai Kahele
Richard Kim
Clyde McClain (Mac) Lewman
Lynn Barry Mariano
Paul Morgan
Moses (Momo) Paskowitz
Keleionalani Taylor
Walter Woods
Lieutenant Governor
Keith Amemiya
Tae Kim
Sam Puletasi

Group 12 – Office of Hawaiian Affairs (olelonet)    (YouTube)
OHA at Large
Julian (Keikilani) Ako
Sam (Kalanikupua) King
William Paik
OHA Oʻahu
Kalei Akaka
Jackie Kahookele Burke
Brendon Kaleiʻaina Lee
Robert E. Peters

VOTE HOME PAGE

Stay up-to-date on ‘Ōlelo’s election content with our mobile app, now available to download FREE via the App Store or Google Play. You can also scan this QR code to be directed straight to the App Store or Google Play.