Youth Capitol Commentary

YOUTH CAPITOL COMMENTARY is held at the State Capitol on opening day of the legislature where student video crews interview lawmakers and community members. Those interviews are then aired on our cable channels and Internet platforms.  Teachers and students who are interested in participating in Youth Capitol Commentary are encouraged to email us or contact a nearby Community Media Center.

Below you will find the 2018 Youth Capitol Commentary program information.

 

KĀNEʻOHE
Legislators: Rep. Lynn DeCoite, Rep. Ken Ito, Rep. Jarrett Keohokalole, Rep. Cynthia Thielen, Sen. Kalani English, Sen. Gil Riviere, Sen. Laura Thielen, Sen. Jill Tokuda
Community Members: Paul Izak, Joe Kent, Sofia Garcia, Maria Benson, Addy Benson, Sophia Nelson, Makai’i Thompson, P.M. Azinga, Mike Fairall, Demont Conner, Diane Paloma
 View the entire program here.

 

WAHIAWĀ
Legislators: Rep. Beth Fukumoto, Rep. Lei Learmont, Rep. Lauren Matsumoto, Rep. Dee Morikawa, Rep. Nadine Nakamura, Rep. Sean Quinlan, Rep. Joseph Souki, Rep. James Tokioka, Rep. Justin Woodson, Sen. Gilbert Keith-Agaran, Sen. Ronald Kouchi
Community Members: Daniel Anthony, Darlene Ewan
 View the entire program here.

 

KAIMUKĪ
Legislators: Rep. Tom Brower, Rep. Isaac Choy, Rep. Mark Hashem, Rep. Bertrand Kobayashi, Rep. Scott Nishimoto, Rep. Scott Saiki, Rep. Calvin Say, Sen. Stanley Chang, Sen. Brickwood Galuteria, Sen. Les Ihara, Jr., Sen. Brian Taniguchi
Community Members: Isaiah Lorenzo, Ashley Moran, Pamela Boyar, Maya Williams, Dennis Miller, Lono Perry, Caleb Adams
 View the entire program here.

 

NĀNĀKULI
Legislators: Rep. Cedric Gates, Rep. Kaniela Ing, Rep. Angus McKelvey, Rep. Andria Tupola, Sen. Maile Shimabukuro
Community Members: Michelle Kauhane, Demont Conner, Jordyn Danner, Puanani White, Iolani Adams, Grace Caligtan
View the entire program here.

 

MĀPUNAPUNA
Legislators: Rep. Richard Creagan, Rep. Cindy Evans, Rep. Sam Kong, Rep. John Mizuno, Rep. Takashi Ohno, Rep. Richard Onishi, Rep. Chris Todd, Sen. Lorraine Inouye, Sen. Donna Mercado Kim, Sen. Karl Rhoads, Sen. Russell Ruderman, Sen. Glenn Wakai
Community Members: Danny Bishop, Keli’i Akina, Gary Hooser, Guy Naehu, Keali’i Lopez, Walter Ritte, Nick Franciso, Alex Santiago, Cathy Wilson, Merry and Kerry, Jun Shin, Bernanrd Carvalho, P.M. Azinga, Tim Vadeveer, Tambry Young
 View Part 1 and Part 2.

 

WAIPAHU
Legislators: Rep. Henry Aquino, Rep. Ty Cullen, Rep. Matthew LoPresti, Rep. Bob McDermott, Rep. Gregg Takayama, Rep. Roy Takumi, Rep. Ryan Yamane, Sen. Rosalyn Baker, Sen. Will Espero, Sen. Mike Gabbard, Sen. Breene Harimoto, Sen. Michelle Kidani, Sen. Clarence Nishihara
Community Members: Rachel LaDrig, Hercules Hiuhiu, Ryan Finnerty, Catherine Cruz
 View the entire program here.

 

You can view all of our photos taken at the 2018 opening of the State Legislature here.